Resource string tables lose their locale on save

This forum designated to discuss the Resource Builder
Post Reply
NSanderson
Posts: 15
Joined: Tue Nov 25, 2008 4:27 pm

Resource string tables lose their locale on save

Post by NSanderson »

Hi Igor,

I've noticed a problem with Resource Builder when modifying an existing .rc file.

If you add a new string table, set the locale (e.g. czech) and then save the file the locale resets to Neutral.

This is more of a problem with 2 or more string tables as if you add a new string to each one and save the file, both get set to neutral and you potentially lose one of the tables as they are both viewed to be the language neutral one.

Can this be checked please?

Many thanks,

Neil Sanderson

isiticov
Site Admin
Posts: 2268
Joined: Thu Nov 21, 2002 3:17 pm

Post by isiticov »

Hi Neil,

We've tested this and unfortunately unable to reproduce this.
Are you able to reproduce this with the following steps:
1. Create new RC file in Resource Builder.
2. Add string table with some locale.
3. Add some string to it.
4. Save the RC file.
5. Re-open it in Resource Builder and add new String Table with another locale.
6. Add strings to it.
7. Save the file.
8. Re-open it.

If these steps are incorrect please post your steps.

May be the problem is specific to some RC file?
Best regards,
Igor Sitikov.

NSanderson
Posts: 15
Joined: Tue Nov 25, 2008 4:27 pm

Resource string tables lose their locale on save

Post by NSanderson »

Hi Igor,

The steps are as follows:

1. Load a .rc file (which is normally used in Visual C++ 6.0)
2. Change text in one of the string tables.
3. Press the save button.
At this point, Resource Builder saves the change BUT reports that the Locale setting of the string table has changed to the neutral ($0000) one even though it was set to English (US), English (UK) or Czech.

If you edit both string tables in the file I am using (one English and one Czech) and press save they both report as being Neutral ($0000) and you lose one of the string tables entirely!
Fortunately, I had a version under source control that had only a few omissions that I'd tried to add!

If you want, I can forward on the .rc resource file to see if you can find out why it does this?

Thanks,

Neil.

isiticov
Site Admin
Posts: 2268
Joined: Thu Nov 21, 2002 3:17 pm

Post by isiticov »

Hi Neil,

Please send us the sample RC file to reproduce.

Thanks!

P.S. It would be great if you send it ASAP as we're finishing the updated version now.
Best regards,
Igor Sitikov.

isiticov
Site Admin
Posts: 2268
Joined: Thu Nov 21, 2002 3:17 pm

Post by isiticov »

Hi Neil,

Already found the steps to reproduce. The problem was reproduced with "Edit As Text" function.
Just released 3.0.2.22 includes this fixed as well.
Best regards,
Igor Sitikov.

Post Reply