Android problem

This forum designated to discuss the TsiLang Components Suite.
Malcolm
Posts: 109
Joined: Tue Jan 21, 2003 5:18 pm
Location: Scotland

Post by Malcolm »

I finally got back to this. And the solution offered does work. :D

Dimitris, the 2 paths you need to add are:
* C:\Program Files\SiComponents\TsiLang\Units
* C:\Program Files\SiComponents\TsiLang\Units\Auxiliary

But uless you want them to apply to all your projects, put them under the Project Options > Delphi Compiler > Search path

Also add FMX to the Project Options > Delphi Compiler > Conditional defines in the same way.

Dimitris Nomikos
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Jan 24, 2014 1:51 pm

Post by Dimitris Nomikos »

Image
Image

Here it is... did just exactly as you said, now i doesn't even find the units :/
I have no Auxiliary folder in my installation. I have Delphi XE5 and i'm trying to compile an android project.

If i change the paths to

C:\Program Files\SiComponents\TsiLang\Units\ERS XE5
C:\Program Files\SiComponents\TsiLang\Units\ERS XE5\Android

Clean Project and Build.

Then [DCC Error] E2597 C:\Users\Public\Documents\RAD Studio\12.0\PlatformSDKs\android-ndk-r8e\toolchains\arm-linux-androideabi-4.6\prebuilt\windows\bin\arm-linux-androideabi-ld.exe: C:\Program Files\SiComponents\TsiLang\Units\ERS XE5\Android\siConsts.o: in function System::Generics::Collections::TEnumerable__1<System::DelphiObject<System::Classes::TComponent> >::ToArray():F:\Auxilary/siConsts.pas:2280: error: undefined reference to 'System::_InstCopy(System::DelphiObject<System::TObject> etc..

[DCC Fatal Error] F2588 Linker error code: 1 ($00000001)

Malcolm
Posts: 109
Joined: Tue Jan 21, 2003 5:18 pm
Location: Scotland

Post by Malcolm »

Sorry, my Units folder looks very different from yours - does not have all those Delphi versions. I don't think I can help. :(

Dimitris Nomikos
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Jan 24, 2014 1:51 pm

Post by Dimitris Nomikos »

I can't understand what i am doing wrong... i have the latest Trial Version and i am interested in buying this product but i can't continue if i can't make it work first. :(

isiticov
Site Admin
Posts: 2268
Joined: Thu Nov 21, 2002 3:17 pm

Post by isiticov »

Malcolm uses Full Source edition and as result he has all sources code and can re-build sources when IDE and compiler version changed without waiting a new update build from us.
Since you use trial version you have ONLY DCU and O (compiled) units which were compiled and published while there were no Update 2 released. We're working now under new build which will include compiled units for RAD Studio XE 5 Update 5. They have changed the compiler and as result compiled units don't work anymore.

P.S. Thanks Malcolm!
Best regards,
Igor Sitikov.

Malcolm
Posts: 109
Joined: Tue Jan 21, 2003 5:18 pm
Location: Scotland

Post by Malcolm »

No problem.
But now that I have re-built from the sources, can I remove those settings from now on .. or should I continue like this for my new builds and other projects until your next version is released?
I didn't try it yet. :lol:

isiticov
Site Admin
Posts: 2268
Joined: Thu Nov 21, 2002 3:17 pm

Post by isiticov »

You can remove those settings BUT you need to take the compiled .O files from TsiLang and place them into folder from where they will be used in other projects (Android sub-folder from TsiLang installation?).
Best regards,
Igor Sitikov.

Malcolm
Posts: 109
Joined: Tue Jan 21, 2003 5:18 pm
Location: Scotland

Post by Malcolm »

OK, I understand.

Dimitris Nomikos
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Jan 24, 2014 1:51 pm

Post by Dimitris Nomikos »

I see... so i have to wait until there is a new version of the trial to go live in order to work for xe5 upd2.

Any idea when this would happen? Thanks a lot for the answers.

isiticov
Site Admin
Posts: 2268
Joined: Thu Nov 21, 2002 3:17 pm

Post by isiticov »

We're preparing the new build now.
Best regards,
Igor Sitikov.

isiticov
Site Admin
Posts: 2268
Joined: Thu Nov 21, 2002 3:17 pm

Post by isiticov »

Version 7.1.1 just published
Best regards,
Igor Sitikov.

Dimitris Nomikos
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Jan 24, 2014 1:51 pm

Post by Dimitris Nomikos »

Thank you for your fast reaction. I will try it as soon as i can.

Malcolm
Posts: 109
Joined: Tue Jan 21, 2003 5:18 pm
Location: Scotland

Post by Malcolm »

Hi

With V 7.1.1 I still need to add the paths to the Units and Auxiliary folders plus include the FMX define (not a problem now that I know).

It now works fine and I can switch between 13 languages including Simplified Chinese.

I did find that it seemed to lose its project settings although the project file is in my source folder and it contains the settings I expected. I am not yet sure this is actually a fault or maybe due to things I was doing, so ignore this unless I or other users come back with a separate topic. :)

An idle question... how does it translate error/info dialogs, or will that be a future feature?

isiticov
Site Admin
Posts: 2268
Joined: Thu Nov 21, 2002 3:17 pm

Post by isiticov »

Malcolm wrote:An idle question... how does it translate error/info dialogs, or will that be a future feature?
Under non-Windows OS all dialogs and errors in FireMonkey displayed using OS's dialogs and we still can't find a way to "intercept" this in order to have buttons and dialog captions multilingual.
Best regards,
Igor Sitikov.

Malcolm
Posts: 109
Joined: Tue Jan 21, 2003 5:18 pm
Location: Scotland

Post by Malcolm »

OK, I guessed as much.
It is probable that users will already have chosen their OS language so the messages will not need further translation .. maybe. :lol:

Post Reply